GES PRIVACY POLICY

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Global Education Solutions India Pvt Ltd .and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Global Education Solutions India Pvt Ltd (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Global Education Solutions India Pvt Ltd for your use of the website “Website” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using this website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by this website, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION

This product is designed for students in class 8-12. But we have 2 different categories of users.

B2B2C : Channel Partners/Business Associates/School Partners/ Centers/Career Practitioners

B2C : Students and their parents/guardians

To subscribe to and use this product, users are required to provide relevant information for the registration process namely: - a) Name b)Institution name c) designation b) email c) mobile d) contact address e) credit card or debit card details

We treat user’s information as confidential, use and disclose it in accordance with this policy and only to parties as authorised by the user. However, content is not regarded as confidential information if such content becomes public (other than through breach of this policy by GES) was lawfully known to GES before receiving it from the user, is received by GES from a third party without knowledge of breach of any obligation owed to the user or was independently developed by GES without reference to the user’s data.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

USER RESPONSIBILITIES

Users are responsible for any and all activities that occur under their accounts. Users shall: (i) maintain the confidentiality of their names and passwords; (ii) notify GES immediately of any unauthorized use of any password or account or any other known or suspected breach of security; (iii) use the Service in compliance with all applicable local, state, national and international laws, regulations, and conventions, as well as with the terms and conditions of this Agreement; and (iv) not impersonate another user or provide false identity information to gain access to or use this website (v) not attempt to change any fields that are not intended for User modification. Any attempt by User to view or manipulate the records of another User or this website will be deemed a material breach and, in addition to exercising its termination rights under this Agreement, GES may, in its discretion, inform any relevant authorities.

COOKIES

We do not collect information without the consent of the person. For users below age of 18, consent should be provided by a parent or a guardian. Those using our platform, expressly consent to the use of cookies to authenticate the user, enable certain additional functionality and to distribute the traffic across our different servers (load balancing). Users can remove or disable cookies via their own browsers, but must be aware that it could adversely impact their ability to use our services effectively.

The information collected is held as an electronic record on our secure server in a manner consistent with industry security standards. We have implemented appropriate technical, organisational, and administrative systems, policies, and procedures designed to ensure the security, integrity, and confidentiality of this content and to mitigate the risk of unauthorised access to or use of this content. Data is stored for a minimum of 5 years. However, in some case, research data for longitudinal tracking for 15 years or more may be necessary.

INFORMATION SHARING

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

We may disclose this information when required by a legal process, but only after GES, if permitted by law, uses commercially reasonable efforts to notify the user providing an opportunity to challenge the requirement to disclose. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited.

However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

GES may use blocking and/or filtering software and other monitoring devices to prevent the dissemination of unsolicited electronic communications. Using this Website in association with such spam, any computer viruses or any other potentially damaging computer code is strictly prohibited. GES will take action against such violations or misconduct including recovery of costs and expenses associated with identifying offenders and preventing their access to this Website as well as lost profits, damages, court costs and legal fees associated with repairing any damaged software or hardware. Notwithstanding any provisions of the Privacy Policy, GES reserves the right to report any Transmissions which it believes violate any law or regulation to appropriate law enforcement officials, regulators, or other third parties, and to assist such parties in their investigations.

Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to …………………………….. ("Grievance Officer").

Global Education Solutions India Pvt Ltd
1-B/92, First Floor, Phoenix Paragon Plaza
L.B.S. Marg, Kamani, Kurla (W), Mumbai - 400 07
www.globaleducationsolutions.org
Email: admin@globaleducationsolutions.org
Ph: +91 - 22 - 62231587

Updates to this policy

From time to time, GES may change its Privacy Policy without notice to you, subject to the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Website after the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy, shall constitute your agreement with and acceptance of such changes.

Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

We will notify you of any material changes to this policy only as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Last updated : 1st November 2017